Endorsements

Endorsements (partial list):
Federal
Janice Hahn, Congresswoman
Karen Bass, Congresswoman
State
Gavin Newsome, Lieutenant Governor
Tom Torlakson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Kevin de Leon, Member, CA State Senate
Ben Allen, Member, CA State Senate
Tony Mendoza, Member, CA State Senate
Mike Gipson, Member, CA Assembly
Autumn Burke, Member, CA Assembly
Anthony Rendon, Member, CA State Assembly
Mike Gatto, Member, CA State Assembly

 

County
Mark Ridley-Thomas, Supervisor, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

 

Local (Compton)
Yvonne Arceneaux, Member, Compton City Council;
Janna Zurita, Member, Compton City Council;
Isaac Galvan, Member, Compton City Council;
Satra Zurita, Vice-President, Compton Unified School District Board of Trustees;
Charles Davis, Clerk, Compton Unified School District Board of Trustees;
Margie Garrett, Legislative Representative, Compton Unified School District Board of Trustees;
LoWanda Green, Member, Compton Community College District Board of Trustees; and
Alfonso Morales, Esq., Member, Lynwood Unified School District Board of Education

 

Local (Long Beach, Los Angeles, Lynwood)
Dr. Felton Williams, Member, Long Beach Unified School District Board of Education
Curren Price, Member, Los Angeles City Council
Scott Svonkin, Vice-President, Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees
Mike Eng, Trustee, Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees
Steve Zimmer, President, Los Angeles Unified School District Board of Education
George McKenna, Vice-President, Los Angeles Unified School District Board of Education
Richard Vladovic, Member, Los Angeles Unified School District Board of Education

 

Local (Carson)
Albert Robles, Mayor, Carson City Council
Elito Santarina, Mayor Pro Tem, Carson City Council
Jawane Hilton, Member, Carson City Council

 

Unions
SEIU Local 99
Southern California Pipes Trade District Council 16
California State Pipe Trades
United Association Local 250
United Association Local 494
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 11
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 18
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 5
Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, Transportation Workers’ Local Union 105
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 12